Questions? Call Us: ResponsiveSkin.PhoneNumber

We won't be undersold!

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which NevinsTools.com collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the http://www.nevinstools.com website ("Site"). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by NevinsTools.com.

1. What do we do with your information?

When you purchase something from the Site, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse the Site, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing: By providing your email address you give us permission to send you emails about the Site, new products and other updates.

2. Consent

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, it implies that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only, including transactional email related to that specific purpose.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by email or mailing us at: NevinsTools.com, 820 Pearl St, Brockton MA, 02301

3. Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms and Conditions.

4. Third Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave the Site’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on the Site, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

5. Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL). Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow generally accepted industry standards.

6. Passive Data Collection

We may receive passively-collected information through a variety of methods including but not limited to:

Cookies

We may use a variety of methods, including "cookies" to collect information.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize a user’s device.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that advertisements you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

Performance Cookies

NevinsTools.com collects cookies on our Site to capture information about page visits (e.g. “performance cookies.”) This information is anonymous and NevinsTools.com uses this information only internally - to deliver the most effective content to our visitors. Information from the cookie is used to gauge page popularity, analyze traffic patterns on our Site and guide development of other improvements to our Site.

Targeting, Performance, and Functionality Cookies

In our email programs, NevinsTools.com employs some tracking methods (e.g. “targeting, performance, and functionality cookies”). We track “opens” via a tracking pixel in the email- meaning we track who opens our e-mail messages and when you open our e-mail messages; and we track “clicks” via encoded URLs-meaning we track whether you click on the links contained in our e-mail messages. This information is used internally only to help us deliver relevant messaging, and is not shared with any third parties.

Functionality and Necessary Cookies

NevinsTools.com does not require that you accept cookies and/or you may withdraw your consent to our use of cookies at any time by adjusting your browser's privacy settings, however, some functionality on our Site (e.g. “functionality cookies”) may be disabled if you decline to accept cookies (e.g. “necessary cookies”).

Opting Out of Cookies

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. You may also change your cookie settings through preference options in our Site, where applicable. We will indicate that upon selecting your preferences, that we will use a cookie to remember your preferences.

Location-Based Services

We may collect, use, and share (with NevinsTools.com partners, service providers and licensees) precise location data, including the real-time location of your mobile or fixed location device.

Analytics Tools

We use analytics tools and other third party technologies, such as Google Analytics and DoubleClick Cookies, to collect non-personal information in the form of various usage and user metrics when you use our online Site. These tools and technologies collect and analyze certain types of information, including cookies, IP addresses, device and software identifiers, referring and exit URLs, onsite behavior and usage information, feature use metrics and statistics, usage and purchase history, MAC Address, mobile unique device ID, and other similar information.

The third party analytics companies who collect information on our Site may combine the information collected with other information they have independently collected from other websites and/or other online or mobile products and services relating to your activities across their network of websites as well as online and/or mobile products and services. Many of these companies collect and use information under their own privacy policies.

You may opt out of the DoubleClick cookie by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page or you may opt out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page.

Google has additional information available about their Remarketing Privacy Guidelines, and Restrictions.

7. Age of Consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

8. No Error Free Performance

NevinsTools.com does not guarantee error-free performance under this Privacy Policy. NevinsTools.com will use reasonable efforts to comply with this Privacy Policy and will take prompt corrective action when NevinsTools.com learns of any failure to comply with our Privacy Policy. NevinsTools.com shall not be liable for any incidental, consequential or punitive damages relating to this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts and the United States, to the extent applicable.

9. California Privacy Rights

In addition to the rights set forth in this Privacy Policy, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents who are individual consumers or users of the Site to request certain information regarding its disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us via mail or email.

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If the Site is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

11. Questions and Contact Information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:
NevinsTools.com
820 Pearl Street
Brockton, MA 02301
(508) 846-4512
Email

This document was last updated on June 23, 2014

Loading...